How can we Help You

 

Local Elections Results May 2014

Local election results were counted on Friday 23 May 2014. Overall turnout was 38.69% (60,046 ballots cast).

The total seats by party are:

  • 40 Labour
  • 12 Conservative
  • 1 Green
  • 1 Liberal Democrat

Elected councillors appear in bold in the tables below.

The three councillors in each ward are elected on the basis of the three candidates with the highest number of votes received.

Belsize
Bloomsbury
Camden Town with Primrose Hill
Cantelowes
Fortune Green
Frognal and Fitzjohns
Gospel Oak
Hampstead Town
Haverstock
Highgate
Holborn and Covent Garden
Kentish Town
Kilburn
King's Cross
Regents Park
St Pancras and Somers Town
Swiss Cottage
West Hampstead

Belsize

Belsize local election results 22 May 2014
Name
Party
Number of votes
Jonny Bucknell
Conservative Party
1219
Claire-Louise Leyland
Conservative Party
1157
Leila Roy
Conservative Party
1016
Tom Simon
Liberal Democrats
992
Madeleine Jennings
Labour Party
939
James McGowan
Labour Party
782
Bradley Hillier-Smith
Liberal Democrats
760
Harunur Rashid
Labour Party
709
Lawrence Joseph Nicholson
Liberal Democrats
678
Rowan St Clair
Green Party
275
Darren Robert Murphy
Green Party
269
Stuart Temple Taylor
Green Party
243
Nigel Rumble
Independent
199
Total (inc. rejected)
9257
Turnout38.26%

Back to top

Bloomsbury

Bloomsbury local election results 22 May 2014
Name
Party
Number of votes
Adam Douglas Keir Harrison
Labour Party
1295
Sabrina Francis
Labour Party
1271
Rishi Madlani
Labour Party
1226
Timothy Barnes
Conservative Party
608
Andrew Keep
Conservative Party
536
Sarah Macken
Conservative Party
489
Dee Searle
Green Party
419
Samuel William Gage
Green Party
396
Shana Tufail
Green Party
341
Giles Game
UK Independence Party (UKIP)
219
Aimery De Malet
Liberal Democrats
212
Hammad Baig
Liberal Democrats
185
Stanley Grossman
Liberal Democrats
167
Total (inc. rejected)
7385
Turnout33.11 %

Back to top

Camden Town with Primrose Hill

Camden Town with Primrose Hill local election results 22 May 2014
Name
Party
Number of votes
Pat Callaghan
Labour Party
2005
Lazzaro Pietragnoli
Labour Party
1608
Richard Cotton
Labour Party
1542
Rory Manley
Conservative Party
655
Nicola Hart
Green Party
641
Chris Kassapis
Conservative Party
609
Daniel Alexander Rosenbaum
Green Party
601
Richard James Merrin
Conservative Party
567
Ben Van Der Velde
Green Party
455
Sarah Hoyle
Liberal Democrats
309
Juniour Blake
Liberal Democrats
295
Phil Cowan
Independent
287
Mukul Hira
Liberal Democrats
255
Total (inc. rejected)
9847
Turnout38.00%

Back to top

Cantelowes

Cantelowes local election results 22 May 2014
Name
Party
Number of votes
Danny Beales
Labour Party
2002
Phil Jones
Labour Party
1966
Angela Mason
Labour Party
1899
Paul Nicholas Braithwaite
Liberal Democrats
725
Fran Bury
Green Party
639
Fiona Ann Firman
Green Party
632
Victoria Green
Green Party
546
Robyn Gardner
Conservative Party
375
Robert Anthony Ricketts
Conservative Party
361
Margaret Jackson-Roberts
Liberal Democrats
355
Will Timmins
Conservative Party
346
Catherine Felicity Jane Sinclair Jones
Liberal Democrats
344
Total (inc. rejected)
10221
Turnout40.58 %

Back to top

Fortune Green

Fortune Green local election results 22 May 2014
Name
Party
Number of votes
Flick Rea
Liberal Democrats
1151
Lorna Russell
The Labour and Cooperative Party
1028
Richard Olszewski
The Labour and Cooperative Party
967
Nancy Jirira
Liberal Democrats
950
Phil Turner
The Labour and Cooperative Party
904
Ian Cohen
Conservative Party
893
Nick Russell
Liberal Democrats
865
Andrew James Parkinson
Conservative Party
739
Tom Smith
Conservative Party
686
Leila Mars
Green Party
403
Juan Jimenez
Green Party
326
Lucy Oldfield
Green Party
318
Total (inc.rejected)
9246
Turnout39.20%

Back to top

Frognal and Fitzjohns

Frognal and Fitzjohns local election results 22 May 2014
Name
Party
Number of votes
Siobhan Baillie
Conservative Party
1497
Andrew Mennear
Conservative Party
1428
Gio Spinella
Conservative Party
1352
Jack Boardman
Labour Party
606
Richard Salmon
Labour Party
512
Mazida Khatun
Labour Party
481
Charles Hilary Harris
Green Party
411
Edward Sherman Ross
Green Party
363
Stephen Edward West
Green Party
312
David Ian Bouchier
Liberal Democrats
294
Anne Ward
Liberal Democrats
284
Erich Wagner
Liberal Democrats
187
Total (inc. rejected)
7738
Turnout33.70%

Back to top

Gospel Oak

Gospel Oak local election results 22 May 2014
Name
Party
Number of votes
Theo Blackwell
Labour Party
1687
Maeve McCormack
Labour Party
1590
Larraine Revah
Labour Party
1534
Steve Adams
Conservative Party
634
Peter John Horne
Conservative Party
551
Jane Kathryn Walby
Green Party
549
Constantine Buhayer
Green Party
527
Sangita Singh
Conservative Party
456
James Richard Marshall
Green Party
429
Barry Leavers
UK Independence Party (UKIP)
361
Roger Hughes
Liberal Democrats
248
Laura Frances Noel
Liberal Democrats
245
Kevin Simon Sefton
Liberal Democrats
158
John Reid
Trade Union and Socialist Coalition
110
Total (inc. rejected)
9084
Turnout40.70%

Back to top

Hampstead Town

Hampstead Town local election results 22 May 2014
Name
Party
Number of votes
Simon Marcus
Conservative Party
1465
Stephen Stark
Conservative Party
1380
Tom Currie
Conservative Party
1272
Linda Chung
Liberal Democrats
1148
Rachael Agnew
Labour Party
726
Maddy Raman
Labour Party
711
Luca Salice
Labour Party
609
James Newsome
Liberal Democrats
575
Robert Carruthers
Liberal Democrats
542
Sophie Emma Clare Dix
Green Party
512
Maisie King
Green Party
365
Prashant Bhaskar Vaze
Green Party
288
Total (inc. rejected)
9604
Turnout43.68%

Back to top

Haverstock

Haverstock local election results 22 May 2014
Name
Party
Number of votes
Alison Kelly
Labour Party
1707
Abdul Quadir
Labour Party
1578
Abi Wood
Labour Party
1462
Jill Fraser
Liberal Democrats
1081
Matt Sanders
Liberal Democrats
976
Rahel Mohammed Bokth
Liberal Democrats
913
Charlotte Sophie Collins
Green Party
456
Una Sapietis
Green Party
361
Andre Lopez-Turner
Green Party
356
Stephen Daughton
Conservative Party
351
Nathan Davidson
Conservative Party
339
Christopher Cooke
UK Independence Party (UKIP)
315
Carole Ricketts
Conservative Party
291
Total (inc. rejected)
10206
Turnout42.46%

Back to top

Highgate

Highgate local election results 22 May 2014
Name
Party
Number of votes
Sally Gimson
Labour Party
1739
Oliver Lewis
Labour Party
1664
Siân Berry
Green Party
1642
Valerie Leach
Labour Party
1567
Matthew Johnston
Green Party
1252
Robert McCracken
Green Party
1099
Beth Charlesworth
Conservative Party
763
Will Blair
Conservative Party
727
Will Dilnott-Cooper
Conservative Party
662
Henry Potts
Liberal Democrats
232
Martin Charles Hay
Liberal Democrats
198
Martin Wright
Liberal Democrats
130
Total (inc. rejected)
11702
Turnout49.95%

Back to top

Holborn and Covent Garden

Holborn and Covent Garden local election results 22 May 2014
Name
Party
Number of votes
Julian Fulbrook
Labour Party
1844
Sue Vincent
Labour Party
1714
Awale Olad
Labour Party
1588
Alison Frost
Conservative Party
635
Lewis Barber
Conservative Party
601
Daniel Nesbitt
Conservative Party
576
Niki Brain
Green Party
480
Eve Mullen
Green Party
458
Anthony Quinn
Green Party
357
Jeremy Richard Allen
Liberal Democrats
222
David Simmons
Liberal Democrats
196
Ken Wright
Liberal Democrats
181
Robert Carlyle
Independent
162
Total (inc. rejected)
9046
Turnout35.50%

Back to top

Kentish Town

Kentish Town local election results 22 May 2014
Name
Party
Number of votes
Jenny Headlam-Wells
Labour Party
2165
Georgia Gould
Labour Party
2076
Meric Apak
Labour Party
1992
Jack Stephen Parker
Green Party
882
Alaa Owaineh
Green Party
818
George Houghton
Green Party
738
Doreen Bartlett
Conservative Party
452
Darryl James Davies
Conservative Party
427
Paul Barton
Conservative Party
397
Judy Dixey
Liberal Democrats
375
Omar Ali
Liberal Democrats
304
Maxine Spencer
UK Independence Party (UKIP)
287
Valdir Francisco
Liberal Democrats
195
Total (inc. rejected)
11128
Turnout40.75%

Back to top

Kilburn

Kilburn local election results 22 May 2014
Name
Party
Number of votes
Douglas Beattie
Labour Party
1661
Maryam Eslamdoust
Labour Party
1611
Thomas Gardiner
Labour Party
1543
James King
Liberal Democrats
883
Janet Grauberg
Liberal Democrats
876
Jack Holroyde
Liberal Democrats
746
Nick Vose
Conservative Party
411
Tim Wainwright
Conservative Party
409
Sarah Astor
Green Party
402
John Whitehead
Conservative Party
357
Sheila Hayman
Green Party
286
Richard Dunham Bourn
Green Party
276
Total (inc. rejected)
9483
Turnout38.31%

Back to top

King's Cross

King's Cross local election results 22 May 2014
Name
Party
Number of votes
Sarah Hayward
Labour Party
1467
Jonathan Simpson
Labour Party
1424
Abdul Hai
Labour Party
1333
Brian Gascoigne
Green Party
550
Dominic Kendrick
Green Party
459
Lewis Sullivan
Green Party
446
Adam Lester
Conservative Party
431
Ivan Julian Massow
Conservative Party
403
Patsy Prince
Conservative Party
401
Elizabeth Margaret Stanton Jones
Liberal Democrats
263
Jon Burden
Liberal Democrats
236
Michael Ancrum Skinner
Liberal Democrats
195
Total (inc. rejected)
7631
Turnout34.52%

Back to top

Regents Park

Regents Park local election results 22 May 2014
Name
Party
Number of votes
Heather Johnson
Labour Party
1675
Nash Ali
Labour Party
1648
Nadia Shah
Labour Party
1599
Shahin Ahmed
Conservative Party
595
Hamish Hunter
Conservative Party
551
Daniel Jarrod Jones
Green Party
525
Ellie Vesey-Thompson
Conservative Party
516
Stephen Plowden
Green Party
457
Nicholas John Seston
Green Party
409
Barry Read
UK Independence Party (UKIP)
380
Sam Cannicott
Liberal Democrats
232
Anne Wright
Liberal Democrats
198
Daviyani Rayshma Kothari
Liberal Democrats
133
Total (inc. rejected)
8930
Turnout36.04%

Back to top

St Pancras and Somers Town

St Pancras and Somers Town local election results 22 May 2014
Name
Party
Number of votes
Roger Robinson
Labour Party
2511
Peter Brayshaw
Labour Party
2488
Samata Khatoon
Labour Party
2423
Matty Mitford
Green Party
562
James Widdowson
Green Party
526
Koonal Kirit Shah
Green Party
440
Rob Culligan
Conservative Party
368
Brian Rice
Conservative Party
351
Elliot Miller
Conservative Party
295
Abdul Hannan Tarofdar
Liberal Democrats
245
Nana Oye Adjepong
Liberal Democrats
192
Nicole Sykes
Liberal Democrats
178
Total (inc. rejected)
10617
Turnout38.60%

Back to top

Swiss Cottage

Swiss Cottage local election results 22 May 2014
Name
Party
Number of votes
Andrew Marshall
Conservative Party
1340
Roger Freeman
Conservative Party
1294
Don Williams
Conservative Party
1221
Ben Nunn
Labour Party
1029
Simon Pearson
Labour Party
1008
Gretel Reynolds
Labour Party
960
Tom Franklin
Green Party
433
Helen Jack
Green Party
367
Jill Newbrook
Liberal Democrats
347
Sheila Patton
Green Party
339
Chris Butler
Liberal Democrats
300
Andrew Haslam-Jones
Liberal Democrats
230
Total (inc. rejected)
8886
Turnout34.67%

Back to top

West Hampstead

West Hampstead local election results 22 May 2014
Name
Party
Number of votes
Phil Rosenberg
Labour Party
1179
Angela Pober
Labour Party
1166
James Yarde
Labour Party
1082
Keith Moffitt
Liberal Democrats
943
Gillian Risso-Gill
Liberal Democrats
901
John William Bryant
Liberal Democrats
836
Nick Grierson
Conservative Party
811
Natalie Eliades
Conservative Party
800
Andrew Saywell
Conservative Party
715
Zane Hannan
Green Party
343
Richard Neil Griffiths
Green Party
327
Quentin Tyler
Green Party
250
Magnus Nielsen
UK Independence Party (UKIP)
202
David Pearce
Trade Union and Socialist Coalition
67
Total (inc. rejected)
9622
Turnout38.00%

Back to top



Page last updated Jun 9, 2014 12:26 PM